REFUND POLICY

Search Engine Optimization is an ever changing industry and authentic handcrafted SEO, as we are producing, takes time, resources on both the supplier and the client.   We caution you to bare this in mind that results require patients and do not purchase unless you are fully committed as we are a professional corporation that wants long term clients.

Our Refund Policy is as follows:  If we do not deliver your report to you with all links included each month, you will receive a refund for that month.  We do not offer “results based refunds”.  By signing up you agree to adhere to our Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Handcrafted SEO website, www.handcraftedseo.ca

Handcrafted SEO is committed to providing our clients with quality driven SEO services. Our goal is to provide our clients with a reliable and simple outlet to grow their online presence.  Handcrafted SEO is bound by the Privacy Act, which covers the personal information-handling practices of federal government departments and agencies, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the federal private-sector privacy law.

Client Information Release

To better service your needs, Handcrafted SEO will collect some information including, but not limited to: your name and/or company name, address, email address, telephone number, website address and other relevant service request information.

Handcrafted SEO collects personal information through the avenues below:

  • Directly from the source—that’s you. When you submit an inquiry through our website (e.g. the contact forms), through email or by phone, which is inclusive of all the information you provide.
  • Publicly available information i.e. information from your website(s), LinkedIn, and other third party representatives etc.

We also collect non-personally identifiable information, which includes, but is not limited to your browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Handcrafted SEO. This also includes page access times and the referring website address. This information is used solely internally for gauging online trends, and visitor traffic to help improve user experience on our website as well as to gage preferred online avenues.

Use of Client(s) Personal and Company Information

At Handcrafted SEO, we require some personal and company information in order to service you to the best of our ability. Some applications for your information include:

  • Identity verification of client to ensure you have the authority to activate SEO service request
  • Deliverance of services:

i)  Development of plan, which requires knowledge about your company, service/product(s) offered, competitor insights etc.

ii)  Launch/administration

iii)  Testing and management of the requested services.

 

  • Support Services:

i)  Information that is necessary to respond to your inquiries and/or feedback

ii) Notification of progress, results and changes

  • Improvement of existing services

Occasionally, there are exceptions to the use of information specified above as we may require customer information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally work with companies who will provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to content creation, hosting or web development. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Handcrafted SEO takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Handcrafted SEO reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. To access your personal information, you will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons and provide proof of identity.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at:  info@handcraftedseo.ca